Welcome to MalwareRemoval.com,
What if we told you that you could get malware removal help from experts, and that it was 100% free? MalwareRemoval.com provides free support for people with infected computers. Our help, and the tools we use are always 100% free. No hidden catch. We simply enjoy helping others. You enjoy a clean, safe computer.

Malware Removal Instructions

Age of Empires II-The Age of Kings-Caesar III

This is the place for general discussions - we are a family site - no bad language, no flames.
A Moderators word is final.

Unread postby chryssi2001 » February 2nd, 2007, 1:50 pm

MMJ i installed the patch.
I did everything that says here.
1. In the Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II folder (or wherever you installed the game), create an Age2 folder.
2. Copy the following files from your Age of Kings 2.0 disc to the new Age2 folder:
• 00000409.016
• 00000409.256
• CLCD16.DLL
• CLCD32.DLL
• CLOKSPL.EXE
• DPLAYERX.DLL
• DRVMGT.DLL
• EMPIRES2.EXE (from the Game folder on the disc)
• EMPIRES2.ICD (from the Game folder on the disc)
3. Create a shortcut to Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\Age2\Empires2.EXE, with the Start In folder set to Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II.
4. Start Age of Kings 2.0 using the new shortcut, then play the Age of Kings 2.0 recorded game.


I found all files and copied them in the new folder.
I've created the shortcut, but it still doesn't work.
I am a kind of confused about the shortcut. I don't have a Start in folder.
I have the game icon on the desktop. My new shortcut is on the desktop.
When i try to put it in the other one i get the below warning again.
When i double click the shortcut it says please insert the correct CD rom and click to play.

Caesar
When i insert the cd it opens a grey big box with install and exit highlighted.
I wait and nothing happens, i mean the grey big box, almost like all my screen doesn't get any icons or anything. I click on install and nothing happens.
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away
Advertisement
Register to Remove

Unread postby chryssi2001 » February 2nd, 2007, 1:51 pm

I forgot to mention, when i've copied the files, the others still excist.
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby MMJ » February 2nd, 2007, 3:53 pm

I think it would be easiest for you if you get the local tech support to help you.

It really becomes alot easier when you or on the computer.
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby chryssi2001 » February 2nd, 2007, 4:44 pm

I think i'll quit.
Age of Empires II is for my daughter, but she can play the Age of Empires which works.
As for Caesar i used to play it a lot and i loved it.
But no big deal if i can't play it.
Thanks for everything MMJ. :)
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby MMJ » February 2nd, 2007, 11:57 pm

No problem. :)
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby chryssi2001 » February 3rd, 2007, 2:47 am

MMJ, I had a bad experience last night with the computer.
On shut down, there was a warning that 16bits can make my computer unstable.
So i completely uninstall the patch and the game.
No more trying for these games any more, straight to the bin. :)
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby MMJ » February 3rd, 2007, 5:10 am

This really doesn't make sense.

Do you know how to take screenshots with PrntScrn? http://www.mmj.xenweb.net/tech/comptips.php

If you are still getting that message than can you take it for me?
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby chryssi2001 » February 3rd, 2007, 5:16 am

I uninstalled the game fully, my computer start button was stuck, i run cleaner and Spybot and although i check my computer often i also found myway-mywebsearch and errorkiller with spybot and removed them.
I don't take the message any more.
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby MMJ » February 3rd, 2007, 3:23 pm

Ho well.
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby MMJ » February 3rd, 2007, 3:23 pm

Hmm.. Why can't i edit my posts? :lol:

:x
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby chryssi2001 » February 3rd, 2007, 4:04 pm

There is no edit here MMJ. :)
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby MMJ » February 4th, 2007, 5:46 am

Yeah, I wonder why Chris did that. In the chocolate room you can delete your own posts.
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby chryssi2001 » February 4th, 2007, 5:53 am

I don't know maybe the Chocolate Room has the edit function because you'll need to edit your post in case you didn't use the word Chocolate :lol: :lol:
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away
Advertisement
Register to Remove

Previous

Return to General Discussions



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Contact us:

Advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. Register to remove all ads. The forum is run by volunteers who donate their time and expertise. We make every attempt to ensure that the help and advice posted is accurate and will not cause harm to your computer. However, we do not guarantee that they are accurate and they are to be used at your own risk. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Member site: UNITE Against Malware