Welcome to MalwareRemoval.com,
What if we told you that you could get malware removal help from experts, and that it was 100% free? MalwareRemoval.com provides free support for people with infected computers. Our help, and the tools we use are always 100% free. No hidden catch. We simply enjoy helping others. You enjoy a clean, safe computer.

Malware Removal Instructions

Age of Empires II-The Age of Kings-Caesar III

This is the place for general discussions - we are a family site - no bad language, no flames.
A Moderators word is final.

Unread postby MMJ » January 31st, 2007, 10:19 am

1. Download http://windowsxp.mvps.org/utils/Dosfiles.zip
2. Extract the contents to windows/system32.
3. restart.

===

As for your second problem you probably have the bios set to try and boot off a cd first, although it shouldn't be causing that much trouble.

go to your bios and change that. read the manual or call your tech support for exact instructions as it differs from mobo to mobo.
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm
Advertisement
Register to Remove

Unread postby chryssi2001 » January 31st, 2007, 1:38 pm

The command excist in my Windows\system32.
Should i overwrite it?

Something else i am wondering about.

I have i386 installed straight on C:i386 and it has a folder inside which is system32.

When i tried to installed the files from Microsoft, i could see i386.
But inside i386 i don't have
Drive Letter:\i386\config.nt_
Drive Letter:\i386\autoexec.nt_
Drive Letter:\i386\command.co_

i have only NT.DLL and SMSS. I don't know if this is relevant.

As for the Bios, i am not a technician either i know how to find them and change something. It doesn't create this problem often, and the technicians do not understand what i mean.
No more comments about the technicians.... :lol:
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby MMJ » January 31st, 2007, 2:21 pm

Yes, overwrite everything.

===

You have a folder called i386 in the root of your C:\ drive?

That folder shouldn't be there.

http://www.andybrain.com/archive/mb/i386-folder.htm
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby chryssi2001 » January 31st, 2007, 2:28 pm

I suspected that. Where should it be?
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby chryssi2001 » January 31st, 2007, 2:30 pm

C:\i386
The i386 folder holds the files used to install, repair, modify, update and rebuild Windows. Though these files are also located on your Windows installation CD (if you have one), I recommend you not delete anything located here. Deleting these files won’t recover much room, and the convenience of having the files there save a lot of time for us techie-types. (The contents of the i386 folder can commonly be found in the folder at C:\Windows\Options\Cabs. This Windows "cabs" folder is essentially the same as the i386 folder.)

This is from your last link.
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby MMJ » January 31st, 2007, 3:38 pm

Yeah, just leave it. I still don't think it should be there by default though.

Did it work?
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby chryssi2001 » January 31st, 2007, 3:45 pm

I didn't have the chance to try it. I am downloading java, because there is something wrong with it and after reboot i will try it and tell you.
Thanks MMJ. :)
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby MMJ » January 31st, 2007, 3:49 pm

Anytime. :)

The reason why I think it might not work, but I hope it does is because you only get that problem on an old xp installation of a infected system.

Oh well, I hope it work out for you. :)
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby chryssi2001 » January 31st, 2007, 3:53 pm

I hope it will work too. I've read the article for the infection, i do not have such a program, my AV shows no evidence of malware, Spybot and Adware too. So i believe my computer is clean. I have another game on CD The age of Empires, and it plays perfectly, no problems with it.
Sometimes i wonder if it's the cd's problem and not the computers, but both Caesar and Age of empires 2, could play on my old old computer.
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby chryssi2001 » January 31st, 2007, 4:27 pm

MMJ, i've just tried Age of Empires II. Not working.
Checking on compatibility it can play on windows95/98, windows NT (4.0) SP5 and windows 2000. I've tried all of them and also changed Display settings run in 256 colours or 640x480 screen resolution but nothing.
I remember this game did play in 640x480.

When i double click on the game icon, i get a black screen for a moment and then the Age of EmpiresII has encountered a problem and needs to close...Please tell Microsoft blah blah to improve the game.
If i click to see the report it shows a lot of modules and .dlls for the game.
Never mind, we've tried. :)
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby chryssi2001 » February 1st, 2007, 8:15 am

shazam wrote:sorry it not a dos game

try updating it http://www.microsoft.com/games/pc/age2.aspx


i have Age of Empires II®: The Conquerors Expansion and it work on xp so that game should work


It didn't work. :(
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby MMJ » February 2nd, 2007, 10:14 am

I have got everything but very, very old games running on XP. This should work.

Ok, lets go through this again:
You insert the cd, and run the installer.
What error does it give you?
You use compatibility mode.
What error does it give you?

same for CeaserII
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby chryssi2001 » February 2nd, 2007, 11:03 am

Hi MMJ,

For the Age of Empires II i don't get any message when i insert the cd and click on install. It installs perfectly. The problem appears when i double click on the game to play.
I have to check what Caesar gives me too when i go home (i am at the office now) and i will post back.
User avatar
chryssi2001
MRU Teacher Emeritus
 
Posts: 14395
Joined: September 24th, 2006, 2:11 am
Location: far away

Unread postby MMJ » February 2nd, 2007, 12:30 pm

According to http://www.microsoft.com/games/pc/age2.aspx it runs on xp.

How did you install the patch? What changed after the install?

When you open it what message do you get?

Does this explain your problems?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830651/en-us
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm

Unread postby MMJ » February 2nd, 2007, 12:34 pm

It seems like you didn't install the patch...

What you need to do is install the program, download the patch then install it.
MMJ
Regular Member
 
Posts: 977
Joined: October 5th, 2006, 12:18 pm
Advertisement
Register to Remove

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussions



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Contact us:

Advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. Register to remove all ads. The forum is run by volunteers who donate their time and expertise. We make every attempt to ensure that the help and advice posted is accurate and will not cause harm to your computer. However, we do not guarantee that they are accurate and they are to be used at your own risk. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Member site: UNITE Against Malware