Welcome to MalwareRemoval.com,
What if we told you that you could get malware removal help from experts, and that it was 100% free? MalwareRemoval.com provides free support for people with infected computers. Our help, and the tools we use are always 100% free. No hidden catch. We simply enjoy helping others. You enjoy a clean, safe computer.

Malware Removal Instructions

please help me..is there spyware here?

MalwareRemoval.com provides free support for people with infected computers. Using plain language that anyone can understand, our community of volunteer experts will walk you through each step.

ok

Unread postby aaron11579 » June 25th, 2007, 6:14 pm

yea i installed 256 i think it can only hold 512 if i remeber right. but i will call or go by staples and see if it will hold anymore ram.does that sound right to you 512?
aaron11579
Active Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: June 19th, 2007, 9:30 pm
Advertisement
Register to Remove

Unread postby askey127 » June 25th, 2007, 8:30 pm

You need at least Qty. (2) 512 Mb Memory "sticks", to equal the bare minimum for you of 1024 Mb. (That's 1Gb).
They prob need to REPLACE the "sticks" you have now, which are likely (2) of 256 Mb each, but I'm not a mystic, so I don't actually know what's in there.
You may be able to find out what memory you have using Topala's SIW
See here:http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
User avatar
askey127
Admin/Teacher
Admin/Teacher
 
Posts: 13897
Joined: April 17th, 2005, 3:25 pm
Location: New Hampshire USA

page file size

Unread postby aaron11579 » June 27th, 2007, 1:34 pm

could u tell me what this is suppose to be set on right now its

initial size 336

maximum size 2046

????????????? thank you
aaron11579
Active Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: June 19th, 2007, 9:30 pm

Unread postby askey127 » June 27th, 2007, 2:05 pm

Based on Topala's System Info program:
It means that you probably (I'm guessing a bit here) have one memory"stick" that is 256Mb, and a second "stick" that is 128 Mb, for a total of RAM of 384Mb, but the system is allocating 48Mb of that amount for graphics, only leaving 336Mb available for programs.

This is not enough RAM for what you do.

It is also reporting that a total of 2048Mb of RAM will "fit" in the machine, if you buy and install the largest capacity "sticks".

If you take this information and your laptop make/model info to a shop, they will tell you what they can do, and what the costs are.
User avatar
askey127
Admin/Teacher
Admin/Teacher
 
Posts: 13897
Joined: April 17th, 2005, 3:25 pm
Location: New Hampshire USA

Unread postby askey127 » July 6th, 2007, 5:50 pm

-------------------------------------------------------
Glad we could be of assistance.

This topic is now closed. If you wish it reopened, please send us an email to 'admin at malwareremoval.com' with a link to your thread.

You can help support this site from this link :
Donations For Malware Removal

Do not bother contacting us if you are not the topic starter. A valid, working link to the closed topic is required along with the user name used.
If the user name does not match the one in the thread linked, the email will be deleted.
User avatar
askey127
Admin/Teacher
Admin/Teacher
 
Posts: 13897
Joined: April 17th, 2005, 3:25 pm
Location: New Hampshire USA
Advertisement
Register to Remove

Previous

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to Infected? Virus, malware, adware, ransomware, oh my!



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wannabeageek and 23 guests

Contact us:

Advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. Register to remove all ads. The forum is run by volunteers who donate their time and expertise. We make every attempt to ensure that the help and advice posted is accurate and will not cause harm to your computer. However, we do not guarantee that they are accurate and they are to be used at your own risk. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Member site: UNITE Against Malware